Is HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a crunchy, glazed exterior and firm interior; users commonly eat it straight from the bag, add it to trail mixes or salads, or use it in baking. Reviewers often note consistent crunch, pronounced sweetness, occasional clumping in packaging, and suitability as a convenient portable snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, HONEY ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetHoneyNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichTopping