Is HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • coconut oil natural peanut flavor
  • soy lecithin natural flavor

coconut oil natural peanut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL], SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED), HONEY, COCOA POWDER, COCONUT OIL NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.

Check HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS MILK CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE, HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go