Is HONEY ROASTED PECANS, HONEY ROASTED Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, glazed pecans deliver a sweet, toasted flavor and a slightly sticky exterior with a tender interior; they are commonly used for snacking, topping salads and desserts, folding into baked goods, or assembling cheese boards. Customer reviews often praise flavor and crunch while noting occasional uneven coating or stale pieces.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, glazed pecans deliver a sweet, toasted flavor and a slightly sticky exterior with a tender interior; they are commonly used for snacking, topping salads and desserts, folding into baked goods, or assembling cheese boards. Customer reviews often praise flavor and crunch while noting occasional uneven coating or stale pieces.
Ingredients
PECANS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HONEY, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check HONEY ROASTED PECANS, HONEY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY ROASTED PECANS, HONEY ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Snack · Whole


