Is Honey Salmon Stackers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • free tamari soy sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic salmon, water, salt, honey, extractives of white pepper, garlic, coriander, onion, dillweed, citric acid, color added through feed, pasteurized milk and cream, sucrose, honey, natural flavors, salt, cultures, carob bean gum, rice, sesame seeds, expeller-pressed safflower oil, wheat flour, free tamari soy sauce (soybean, rice, salt), garlic powder, soybean, tocopherols (to preserve freshness)

Check Honey Salmon Stackers against your own diets in the app.