Is HONEY SLOW-SIMMERED BBQ SAUCE, HONEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural honey flavor
- honey
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICES, MOLASSES, TAMARIND, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check HONEY SLOW-SIMMERED BBQ SAUCE, HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY SLOW-SIMMERED BBQ SAUCE, HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


