Is HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 45GM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • honey power
  • chicken powder
  • natural flavours

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin-cut chips deliver a crunchy snap and a sweet-savory, umami-forward seasoning profile. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a casual snack, used alongside sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold, flavorful seasoning and reliable crunch, though a minority report the flavor can be intense for some palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, sunflower oil, sugar, vegetable oil, glucose powder, salt, yeast extract, dextrin, corn starch, hydroysed vegetable protein, chicken powder, maltoxextrin, chicken fat, honey power, onion power, garlic power, soy sauce power (soy), spice (white pepper), natural flavours, natural colours (caramel, paprika extract, tumeric).

Check HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 45GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY SOY CHICKEN POTATO CHIPS 45GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go