Is Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • low sodium gluten-free soy sauce

low sodium gluten-free soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Fresh Usda Pork, Cane Sugar, Honey, Sriracha Sauce (Chili, Garlic, Vinegar), Teriyaki Sauce (Low Sodium Gluten-free Soy Sauce, Rice Wine, Garlic), Anchovy Sauce (Anchovies, Salt), Natural Flavors, Celery Powder, Nitrate-free, Gluten-free, Gmo-free,hormone-free, No Msg, Low Fat, High Protein

Check Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Sriracha Pork Bites  is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepGrilling