Is HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BLUEBERRY BUZZ, BLUEBERRY BUZZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- natural flavor
- b2
- b1
- +5 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY STINGER (HONEY, SEA SALT, WATER), ALMONDS, CRISPED RICE (SUGAR, SALT, MALT), BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, APPLE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL), YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMINS & MINERALS [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT D), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VIT E), BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER, MANGANESE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT A), SELENIUM, PYRIDOXINE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMINE (B1), CHROMIUM, CYANOCOBOLAMIN (B12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODINE], ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BLUEBERRY BUZZ, BLUEBERRY BUZZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BLUEBERRY BUZZ, BLUEBERRY BUZZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


