Is Honey Stinger Honey Stinger Protein Bar, 1.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Dark Chocolate (Evaporated Cane Juice, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), And Vanilla), Organic Honey, Whey Protein Isolate, Almond Butter, Dried Sour Cherries (Cherries, Apple Juice, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Vitamins & Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Cholecalciferol (Vit D), Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vit E), Biotin, Zinc Oxide, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Molybdenum Glycinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper, Manganese, Beta Carotene (Vit A), Selenium Pyridoxine (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin, Chromium, Cyanocobalamin (B12), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide), Natural Flavor

Check Honey Stinger Honey Stinger Protein Bar, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Honey Stinger Honey Stinger Protein Bar, 1.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyHoneyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast