Is HONEY STINGER, LEMON WAFFLE, LEMON, LEMON Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC HONEY, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC SPICES, BAKING SODA.

Check HONEY STINGER, LEMON WAFFLE, LEMON, LEMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusHoneySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go