Is Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +2 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Honey, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil And Salt), Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, And Organic Vanilla), Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmatate, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Wheat, Egg, Other Tree Nuts, Made With No Gluten-containing , 76% Organic
Check Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Honey Stinger Peanut Butta Pro 10g Whey Protein Bar, 1.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


