Is HONEY STINGER, PEANUT BUTTA PRO BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- organic whole milk powder
- organic milk chocolate
- cholecalciferol
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +1 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Honey, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Organic Palm Oil And Salt), Organic Milk Chocolate (Organic Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier,,ganic Vanilla), Whey Protein Isolate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Dimagneisum Phosphate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthosphosphate, D, L-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Oxide, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Monocitrate, Riboflavin, Copper Gluconate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Contains: Milk, Soy And Peanuts, Made In A Facility That Also Processes Tree Nuts, Egg And Wheat, Made With Not Gluten-containing
Check HONEY STINGER, PEANUT BUTTA PRO BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY STINGER, PEANUT BUTTA PRO BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
HONEY STINGER, PEANUT BUTTA PRO BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


