Is Honey Stinger Rocket Chocolate Energy Bar, 1.75 Oz, Box of 15 (Case of 15) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • honey
  • honey stinger
  • b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Stinger (Honey, Sea Salt, Water), Crisped Rice (Sugar, Salt, Malt), Almonds, Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil), Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk, Natural Flavor, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Slat), Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins & Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit C), Cholecalciferol (Vit D), Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vit E), Biotin, Zinc Oxide, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate (Iron), Molybdenum Glycinate, Calcium Pantothenate, Copper, Mangnese, Beta Carotene (Vit A), Selenium, Pyridoxine (B6), Riboflavin (B2), Thiamine (B1), Chromium, Cyanocobolamin (B12), Folic Acid, Potassium Iodine), Cocoa Powder

Check Honey Stinger Rocket Chocolate Energy Bar, 1.75 Oz, Box of 15 (Case of 15) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Honey Stinger Rocket Chocolate Energy Bar, 1.75 Oz, Box of 15 (Case of 15) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast