Is HONEY TURKEY BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY, TURKEY BROTH, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE.

Check HONEY TURKEY BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go