Is HONEY TURKEY STICK & MAPLE BACON PECAN BLEND READY-TO-EAT BREAKFAST Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • soy bacon crumbles
  • maple bacon flavoring
  • maple bacon pecans
  • old wisconsin honey turkey stick: turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

soy bacon crumbles

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLD WISCONSIN HONEY TURKEY STICK: TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE. IN COLLAGEN CASING. SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS SMOKEY SWEET FRUIT & NUT MIX: BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), MAPLE BACON PECANS (PECANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, MAPLE BACON FLAVORING (SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVORING, SILICONE DIOXIDE), SOY BACON CRUMBLES (ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR). SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS UNSWEETENED APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR AND FLAVOR).

Check HONEY TURKEY STICK & MAPLE BACON PECAN BLEND READY-TO-EAT BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep