Is HONEY TURKEY STICK & MAPLE BACON PECAN BLEND READY-TO-EAT BREAKFAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy bacon crumbles
  • maple bacon flavoring
  • maple bacon pecans
  • honey
  • dried honey
  • old wisconsin honey turkey stick: turkey
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • +1 more

soy bacon crumbles

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLD WISCONSIN HONEY TURKEY STICK: TURKEY, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED HONEY (REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, FRUCTOSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE. IN COLLAGEN CASING. SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS SMOKEY SWEET FRUIT & NUT MIX: BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL), MAPLE BACON PECANS (PECANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, MAPLE BACON FLAVORING (SUGAR, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICE, SMOKED PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVORING, SILICONE DIOXIDE), SOY BACON CRUMBLES (ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN (ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR). SWEET PERRY ORCHARDS UNSWEETENED APPLESAUCE: APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN COLOR AND FLAVOR).

Check HONEY TURKEY STICK & MAPLE BACON PECAN BLEND READY-TO-EAT BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmokyNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep