Is HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pecans, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey], Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Vanilla Extract, Malic Acid, Maple Syrup, Olive Oil, Molasses, Sucralose, Bourbon Whiskey), Honey Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey), Honey, Wheat Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Olive Oil [Added as a Processing Aid]), Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum), Peanut Oil.
Check HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


