Is HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • rye flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • flour
  • malted darley flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, with a soft, tender crumb and a lightly browned crust, this split-top loaf is often used for sandwiches, toasting, and French toast; reviewers commonly note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, easy slicing, and reliable toasting performance, while some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional packaging or delivery issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat, Flour, Malted Darley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat, Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% or Less of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin.

Check HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneySweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep