Is HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT Pescatarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, with a soft, tender crumb and a lightly browned crust, this split-top loaf is often used for sandwiches, toasting, and French toast; reviewers commonly note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, easy slicing, and reliable toasting performance, while some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional packaging or delivery issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- +4 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, with a soft, tender crumb and a lightly browned crust, this split-top loaf is often used for sandwiches, toasting, and French toast; reviewers commonly note consistent softness, pleasant sweetness, easy slicing, and reliable toasting performance, while some mention variable freshness between batches and occasional packaging or delivery issues.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat, Flour, Malted Darley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat, Gluten, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% or Less of The Following: Yeast, Soy Flour, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One or More of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin.
Check HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HONEY WHEAT SPLIT TOP BREAD, HONEY WHEAT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


