Is Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk fat
- milk solids
- milk
- reconstituted buttermilk
- reconstituted skim milk
- honeycomb flavoured ice cream cased in magnum milk chocolate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honeycomb flavoured ice cream cased in Magnum milk chocolate (30%) and honeycomb pieces (3%). Ingredients: [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), milk solids, milk fat, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, soy lecithin, sunflower and/or rapeseed lecithin), vegetable gums (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), flavours, colour (annatto), water, rising agent (bicarbonate soda), salt, glucose syrup, honeycomb pieces (sugar, glucose syrup, bicarbonate soda), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, soy lecithin, vanilla].
Check Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honeycomb Thick Cracking Chocolate Velvety Ice Cream 400 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

