Is Honeysuckle White Frozen Young Turkey Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavouring
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavouring, GRAVY INGREDIENTS: Water, Rice Flour, Sal, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, (Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Xanthan And Carob Bean Gums), Cooked Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors (Including Turkey Stock), Spices, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Honeysuckle White Frozen Young Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honeysuckle White Frozen Young Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


