Is Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • wheat, milk, tree nuts
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

wheat, milk, tree nuts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Peppermint Chips (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Vegetable Juice And Paprika [for Color]), Macadamia Nuts, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts (macadamia Nut), Eggs Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go