Is Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- dried egg powder
- wheat, milk, tree nuts
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- butter
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Peppermint Chips (sugar, Corn Syrup, Degermed Corn Grits, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Vegetable Juice And Paprika [for Color]), Macadamia Nuts, Natural Flavor, Salt, Dried Egg Powder. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Tree Nuts (macadamia Nut), Eggs Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honolulu Cookie Company Mini Bites Peppermint Macadamia Premium Shortbread Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


