Is Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate
- cream
- milk
- butter
milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookies May Contain The Following Ingredients: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid [antioxidant], Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Instant Coffee, Kona Coffee. Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Soy.
Check Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


