Is Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- cream
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- +5 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookies May Contain The Following Ingredients: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid [antioxidant], Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Instant Coffee, Kona Coffee. Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Soy.
Check Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Cookie · Piece


