Is Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cookies May Contain The Following Ingredients: Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Macadamia Nuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Coconut (desiccated Coconut, Sodium Metabisulfite [preservative]), Natural Flavors, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water, Citric Acid [antioxidant], Sodium Metabisulfite), Salt, Instant Coffee, Kona Coffee. Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Coconut, Macadamia Nuts And Soy.
Check Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honolulu Cookie Company Premium Shortbread Cookies 4 Flavours in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Cookie · Piece


