Is Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz Vegan?

Description
Crumbly shortbread offers mild, buttery sweetness and a melting mouthfeel; reviewers note delicate texture, pleasant flavor, and tendency to break during handling. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, it serves for casual snacking, dessert accompaniments, or as a simple base for fruit, spreads, or toppings and pairs with warm beverages.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg
- natural flavoring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crumbly shortbread offers mild, buttery sweetness and a melting mouthfeel; reviewers note delicate texture, pleasant flavor, and tendency to break during handling. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, it serves for casual snacking, dessert accompaniments, or as a simple base for fruit, spreads, or toppings and pairs with warm beverages.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Sugar, Vegetable Oils and Fats in Varying Proportions (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter), Egg, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Lemon Juice, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar Beet Syrup, Caramel Syrup, Natural Flavoring.
Check Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Cookies Gluten Free Shortbread -- 7 oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


