Is Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cream
- milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS),,INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
Where to buy
Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


