Is Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- carbon dioxide
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS),,INGREDIENTS: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SALT, WATER, PEARS, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ENZYMES.
Check Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
Where to buy
Hood 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Honey & Pear Added, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


