Is HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- water ultrafiltered fat free milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER ULTRAFILTERED FAT FREE MILK, CREAM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, AND VITAMIN D3.
Check HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOOD, CALORIE COUNTDOWN, 2% REDUCED FAT DAIRY BEVERAGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


