Is Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- ultrafiltered fat free milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ultrafiltered Fat Free Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


