Is Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- ultrafiltered fat free milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ultrafiltered Fat Free Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


