Is Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half-gallon chocolate beverage with a rich, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate flavor. Smooth mouthfeel makes it popular for drinking, pouring over cereal, adding to coffee, or using in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note satisfying creaminess and chocolate taste, container convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness, price and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingOn The Go