Is Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Vegan?

Description
Half-gallon chocolate beverage with a rich, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate flavor. Smooth mouthfeel makes it popular for drinking, pouring over cereal, adding to coffee, or using in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note satisfying creaminess and chocolate taste, container convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness, price and overall value.
Why it's not vegan
- ingredient not in regular milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- vitamin d3
- lactase enzyme
ingredient not in regular milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Half-gallon chocolate beverage with a rich, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate flavor. Smooth mouthfeel makes it popular for drinking, pouring over cereal, adding to coffee, or using in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note satisfying creaminess and chocolate taste, container convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness, price and overall value.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3
Check Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


