Is Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half-gallon chocolate beverage with a rich, creamy texture and pronounced chocolate flavor. Smooth mouthfeel makes it popular for drinking, pouring over cereal, adding to coffee, or using in baking and smoothies. Customer reviews note satisfying creaminess and chocolate taste, container convenience, and occasional comments about sweetness, price and overall value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carrageenan, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingCookingOn The Go