Is Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- ultrafiltered fat free milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ultrafiltered Fat Free Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


