Is Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Ultrafiltered Fat Free Milk, Cream, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3
Check Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Lactaid Milk Whole Chocolate Half Gallon - 1.89 Liter
Where to buy
Hood Calorie Countdown 2% Reduced-Ft Chocolate Dairy Beverage, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


