Is Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Orange Also Contains (Yellow 6, Red 40), Cherry Also Contains (Red 40), Grape Also Contains (Red 40, Blue 1), Banana Also Contains (Yellow 5&6), Root Beer Also Contains (Caramel Color, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Blue Raspberry Also Contains (Blue 1)

Check Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hood Hoodsie Pops - Orange, Root Beer, Banana, Blue Raspberry & Cherry - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go