Is Hood Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Premium Ice Cream, Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, RASPBERRY SWIRL (RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (RED 40, BLUE 1, BEET JUICE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry Premium Ice Cream, Martha's Vineyard Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping