Is Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES. TOPPING: GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT).
Check Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


