Is Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
cultured pasteurized skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SORBIC ACID AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES. TOPPING: GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, RICE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, SALT).

Check Hood Medleys 4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese With Blueberries, Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking