Is Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lowfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lowfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.

Check Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hood Mood Struck Low-Fat Chocolate Milk, Half Gallon is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go