Is Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOPPED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go