Is Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CHOPPED PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup New England Creamery Premium Ice Cream, Mt Washington Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go