Is Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
TOPPED SALTED CARAMEL BROWNIE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE BROWNIES TOPPED WITH CARAMEL CUPS & CHOCOLATEY GANACHE, TOPPED SALTED CARAMEL BROWNIE
Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Summer Berry Swirl
CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRL & CARAMEL FUDGE TRUFFLES, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


