Is Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • butter

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go