Is Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CARAMEL SWIRL (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hood New England Creamery Bear Creek Caramel Sweet Cream Ice Cream With Caramel Cups & Caramel Swirl Premium Ice Cream, Bear Creek Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


