Is Hoopla Licorice Bites (1 Lb) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Palm And Coconut Oil, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Sodium Lactate, Trisodium Citrate, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Glycerin, Colors: Turmeric, Fd&c Yellow No, 5, Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Fd&c Red No, 40, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Titanium Dioxide, Packed In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Egg, Wheat
Check Hoopla Licorice Bites (1 Lb) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hoopla Licorice Bites (1 Lb) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Hoopla Licorice Bites (1 Lb) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


