Is Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • dry milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • dry whey
  • american cheese
  • cheese

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes)), water, cream, milkfat, sodium phosphate, salt, acetic acid, beta-APO-8-carotenal color, beta-carotene color, Salad Dressing (water, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, egg yolk, salt, corn starch, dextrose, mustard flour, apple juice concentrate, dried onion, dried garlic, spice extractives, paprika extract), Red Peppers (bell peppers, water, citric acid), Pickles (cucumbers, sugar, water, salt, vinegar, alum, natural and artificial flavors, turmeric, 1/10 of 1% benzoate of soda (preservative)), Water, Dry Milk (dry whey, nonfat dry milk, dry buttermilk), Sorbic Acid (preservative).

Check Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoople Pimento Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping