Is Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, & Lactic Acid), Cultured Nonfat Milk Solids, Citric Acid

Check Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingBakingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Hoosier Hill Farm Premium Sour Cream Powder, 1 lb | Spoonful